PGA - PTC Junior League - SPRING

PGA JUNIOR LEAGUE in Peachtree City – SPRING

PTC is proud to have the largest PGA Junior League participation in the USA. PGA Junior League Golf is a fun, social and inclusive opportunity for boys and girls, ages 16 and under.  PTC ‘s Spring League will have 2 divisions –  8 – 13 & 16U    ( Next Level League )  Similar to little league baseball, juniors are divided into teams and coached by our PTC professionals – Included in league registration:  Weekly team practices, 6 Match Season with additional league playoffs, jerseys and an opportunity to earn All Star status and represent PTC in the pursuit of a National Championship.  The 2016 Team finished in the FINAL FOUR in GA.

Cost:  $175 for ClubCorp Golf Members –  $ 225 for Social Members/ Guests – with $75 due at Registration and the balance paid to your respective coach at the first practice.

  • 8 –  13 League Parents are encouraged to bring their own golf cart each week – Each course has a limited # of carts available as they are open for member play at the same time we have our matches.  Also – each family is limited to one club owned golf cart.  If an additional cart is needed, a cart fee will be charged.

PTC/PGA Jr League Guidelines for Parents & Pace of Play – HERE  ALL Parents MUST sign

PGA / PTC 13 U Junior League Results

Week 5 – Match Results

Braelinn Bombers W – Planterra Panters

Braelinn Eagles  W – Braelinn Braves

White Oak Squirrels W – Flat Creek Wolverines

Flat Creek Crushers W  – Flat Creek Falcons

 

Week 5  Standings 

Braelinn Bombers                   4 – 0 – 1

Flat Creek Falcons                  3 –  1 – 1

White Oak Squirrels               2 –  0 – 3

Braelinn Eagles                        2 –  2 – 1

Flat Creek Crushers                2 –  2 – 1

Braelinn Braves                       1 –  3 – 1

Flat Creek Wolverines           1 – 4

Planterra Panthers                 1 – 4

 

 

 

 

2017 PTC SPRING PGA JUNIOR LEAGUE WEEKLY TEAM MATCHES
Braelinn Eagles – Coach Chris Knobloch Braelinn Bombers – Coach Maeve Cromwell
30-Apr vs Flat Creek Falcons 2:00 PM 30-Apr vs Flat Creek Wolverines 2:00 PM
7-May vs White Oak Squirrels 4:30 PM 7-May vs Flat Creek Crushers 2:00 PM
21-May vs Planterra Panthers 2:00 PM 21-May vs Braelinn Braves 4:30 PM
4-Jun vs Flat Creek Crushers 4:30 PM 4-Jun vs White Oak Squirrels 2:00 PM
11-Jun vs Braelinn Braves 2:00 PM 11-Jun vs Planterra Panthers 2:00 PM
17-Jun vs Flat Creek Wolverines 2:00 PM 17-Jun vs Flat Creek Falcons 2:00 PM
Braelinn Braves – Coach Michael Pater Planterra Panthers – Coach Shane Haney
30-Apr vs White Oak Squirrels 4:30 PM 30-Apr vs Flat Creek Crushers 4:30 PM
7-May vs Flat Creek Falcons 2:00 PM 7-May vs Flat Creek Wolverines 4:30 PM
21-May vs Braelinn Bombers 4:30 PM 21-May vs Braelinn Eagles 2:00 PM
4-Jun vs Flat Creek Wolverines 4:30 PM 4-Jun vs Flat Creek Flacons 2:00 PM
11-Jun vs Braelinn Eagles 2:00 PM 11-Jun vs Braelinn Bombers 2:00 PM
17-Jun vs Flat Creek Crushers 2:00 PM 17-Jun vs White Oak Squirrels 2:00 PM
Flat Creek Falcons – Coach Mark Owen Flat Creek Wolverines- Coach Sal Longo
30-Apr vs Braelinn Eagles 2:00 PM 30-Apr vs Braelinn Bombers 2:00 PM
7-May vs Braelinn Braves 2:00 PM 7-May vs Planterra Panthers 4:30 PM
21-May vs Flat Creek Wolverines 4:30 PM 21-May vs Flat Creek Falcons 4:30 PM
4-Jun vs Planterra Panthers 2:00 PM 4-Jun vs Braelinn Braves 4:30 PM
11-Jun vs Flat Creek Crushers 4:30 PM 11-Jun vs White Oak Squirrels 4:30 PM
17-Jun vs Braelinn Bombers 2:00 PM 17-Jun vs Braelinn Eagles 2:00 PM
Flat Creek Crushers – Diane Whitman White Oak Squirrels – Coach Andrew Butcher
30-Apr vs Planterra Panthers 4:30 PM 30-Apr vs Braelinn Braves 4:30 PM
7-May vs Braelinn Bombers 2:00 PM 7-May vs Braelinn Eagles 4:30 PM
21-May vs White Oak Squirrels 2:00 PM 21-May vs Flat Creek Crushers 2:00 PM
4-Jun vs Braelinn Eagles 4:30 PM 4-Jun vs Braelinn Bombers 2:00 PM
11-Jun vs Flat Creek Falcons 4:30 PM 11-Jun vs Flat Creek Wolverines 4:30 PM
17-Jun vs Braelinn Braves 2:00 PM 17-Jun vs Planterra Panthers 2:00 PM

SPRING COURSES & DATES SCHEDULE:

Spring PGA Junior League  – 

1st Match – April 30 – Braelinn

2nd Match – May 7 – Whitewater

NO Match – May 14 ( Mother’s Day) – NO Team Practice

3rd Match – May 21 – Planterra

NO Match – May 28 – NO Team Practice

4th Match – June 4 – Whitewater

5th Match – June 11 – Planterra

6th Match – June 17 (SAT) – Flat Creek  ( All Teams Play at 2 PM ) – ALL STAR TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS!

Playoffs – June 25th Braelinn  ( ONLY THE TOP 4 TEAMS QUALIFY FOR THE PLAYOFFS )

 

Next Level 16 U Junior League Results

Next Level JUNIOR League – “Play against the BEST”

Matches on Saturday – 4 pm shotgun – Flat Creek each week

1st Match – April 29 – GraveYard 9  –  Team Champion – Braelinn Braves –

1st Place Tie with a score of 38 –   Tyler Coffman ( Eagles) & Renato Gerena ( Crushers)

3rd Place – 39  Kyle Bachkosky ( Flyers)  4th Place Tie with a score of 41 –  Jackson Cavanaugh ( Eagles ) & Tucker Swanson ( Braves )

2nd Match – May 6 – Braelinn Back 9  – Team Champion – Flat Creek Flyers – Low Medialist:  Tied for 1st  Kyle Bachkosky (Flyers)  & Tucker Swanson ( Braves) with 39,  Tied for 3rd  Kennedy Cole ( Flyers) & Kylee Stanphill ( Crushers) with 40 & Tied for 5th Samuel Swanson ( Braves ), Riley Boyd (Flyers )& Scott Arinder (Eagles ) with 43… good playing JUNIORS!

3rd Match – May 13 – GraveYard 9 – Team Champion – Braelinn Braves

With Samuel Swanson – 40, Brendan Croft – 41, Jackson Noah – 43  and Tucker Swanson – 47 as their top 4 scores…. CONGRATS Coach Colin and his Team

Low Medalist:  Tied for 1st  Samuel Swanson  (Braves)  & Kylee Stanphill ( Crushers) with 40,  Tied for 3rd  Tyler Coffman ( Eagles) & Brendan Croft ( Braves) with 41 &  5th place Jackson Grunden ( Flyers)… good playing JUNIORS!

4th Match – May 20 – RAIN OUT

NO Match – May 27

5th Match – June 3 – GraveYard 9 –  Team Champions Braelinn Braves

Low Medalist: Brendan Croft ( Braves ) 38,  Tie 2nd  Will Coffman ( Crushers ) & Julia Schafhauser ( Eagles ) 39,  4th Tie Samuel Swanson ( Braves )  & Renato Gerena (Crushers ) 40

6th Match – June 10 – GraveYard 9 –  Team Champion Flat Creek Crushers

Low Medalist:  Brendan Croft ( Braves ) with an Even Par 36.  2nd Place Will Coffman ( Crushers ) 37, 3rd Place Jackson Noah ( Braves ) 38, 4th Tie  Kennedy Cole ( Flyers) & Julia Schafhauser ( Eagles ) 41

4th MATCH  MAKE UP – JUNE 17th – 3:30  start time

ANNOUNCEMENT:  Braelinn, JuniorGolf 365 & The Clubs of PTC have been chosen to host the FIRST PGA Junior League 16 U State Championship –  August 26, 2017  –   The Best Teams from GA will visit and play an 18 hole championship!

*** Next Level League – PTC 16 U AllSTAR team selection:  This season, we have 45 juniors participating in our 16 U league… THE MOST IN THE COUNTRY again… Selecting the TOP 4 players is a very difficult task for our coaches.  We have decided to have an 18 Hole Qualifier at Braelinn ( Date TBA) to select our top 4 players, plus 2 Alternates.  To be eligible to play in the Qualifier – A junior must have a stroke average under 45 during the season.  After the completion of our final Match ( June 17th ) Invitations will be delivered.  There will be no cost for the qualifier, but players who qualify will be asked to pay the AllStar Entry Fee of $ :  This fee will cover the State Entry Fee, PTC AllStar Jerseys, Caps, Golf Balls, Lunch @ State Championship and additional supervised practice days ( TBD).

 

Spring & Fall INFO:

16 U ( Next Level League ) players will be split into 4 teams and all players will have the opportunity to play 9 holes – A determined # of scores will be taken each week to determine weekly team winners AND Low Medalist scores will be awarded too.  This format is similar to High School Golf.   Juniors will walk / carry their own bag or use a pull cart – Parent / Spectator carts are not included in the league fee, but may be purchased weekly from the golf shop.  There is no charge for Personal Carts.  Players maybe shuttled in golf carts in between holes.

Top
Menu